Yes - A visa is required for travel to Kiribati

Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

  • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds
  • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change
  • Send these documents to Travisa

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Kiribati Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Kiribati

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Kiribati Visa


Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.